CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 1-(3-Dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride, CAS No. 25952-53-8, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated October 27, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 1-(3-Dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride, also known as 1,3-Propanediamine, N'-(ethylcarbonimidoyl)-N,N-dimethyl-, monohydrochloride, is a salt of a nonaromatic imine-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1-(3-Dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division